The office stated, “Medical Review Officers will not verify a drug test as negative based upon information that a physician recommended that the employee use ‘medical marijuana.’”

The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration website states it bluntly: drivers taking medical marijuana, even if prescribed by a physician, cannot be medically certified. The same applies to any recreational use of marijuana by a commercial motor vehicle driver. Accordingly, the driver qualification regulations in 49 CFR §391.41(b)(12)(i) state that a driver is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if he or she “[d]oes not use any drug or substance identified in 21 CFR 1308.11, Schedule I, an amphetamine, a narcotic or other habit-forming drug.”

But what about CBD oil? Because cannabidiols contain only trace amounts of THC, a driver using CBD oil will probably test negative for marijuana. This is not an absolute statement, however.